Cabletrack Logo
Login LogIn button




Cabletrack - Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

This sets out the privacy policy of Cabletrack, being a Website offered via a web interface designed for the asset management of power cables, control cables and products associated with cables, relating to the collection, storage and use of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

Cabletrack reserve the right to amend or modify the privacy policy at any time without prior written notice being given.

Personal Information

Personal Information in relation to our customers is collected from our customers for the purpose of the asset management of power cables, control cable and other associated cables. The information collected may include, but is not limited to, the following:

    •     Full Name
    •     Email Address
    •     Company Address

This information is collected through the following means:

    •     Electronic Forms
    •     Contract / Terms and Conditions

Use of Personal Information

All personal information is used for the primary purpose of carrying out all services related to the asset management of power cables, control cables and products associated with the cables.

Storage of Personal Information

All personal information is stored electronically by Cabletrack and may be protected by a range of security measures and has measures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss. These measures include the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and login and password protection. All electronically stored personal information is stored in Australia

Cabletrack will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

Cabletrack shares information with our parent company, Ampcontrol Limited for the purposes of providing integrated products and services, and an improved user experience. Where consent has been given, Cabletrack may also include the disclosure of names and addresses for the purpose of communicating by mail and electronically on training and education course information of relevance to the recipient. Customers can, at any time, opt out of receiving any additional material.

With the consent of customers, we disclose name and address details to providers of goods and services deemed by Cabletrack to be of benefit to customer.

Complaints

If there is a complaint about the way Cabletrack has collected, stored or used the personal information, a complaint should be lodged with the Privacy Officer of Cabletrack.

We will ensure we contact you within 14 days to resolve your concerns.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns, you may then contact Ampcontrol.

Complaints should be addressed to:

        The Privacy Officer
        Cabletrack
        16 Old Punt Road
        Tomago NSW

Should you have any questions in relation to our Cabletrack Privacy Policy, please contact the Cabletrack’s Privacy Officer.